CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 J87438

Mr. Shachar Gat
Shonfeld’s USA, Inc.
16871 Noyes Avenue
Irvine, CA 92606

RE: The tariff classification of preserved fruit and vegetables from China.

Dear Mr. Gat:

In your letter dated July 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples and illustrative literature were submitted with your letter. One of the samples was forwarded to the Customs laboratory for analysis. The other sample was examined and disposed of. Item no. FV-205405A Keyhole Bottle contains sliced red chili peppers in a liquid medium. Item no. FV-205405B contains dried apple slices and cinnamon sticks in canola oil. The products are put up in glass bottles measuring 15-3/4 inches tall and 3 inches at the base. Laboratory analysis found item no. FV-205405A contained 3.54 percent acetic acid.

The applicable subheading for item no. FV-205405A will be 2001.90.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...vegetables...other. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item no. FV-205405B will be 2103.90.8000, HTS, which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings, other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division